Accident Cessna 150M N714BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371269

Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714BK
MSN: 15079048
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING HIS ACFT FROM BURLINGTON, NC TO KELSO, WA. AFTER REFUELING HIS ACFT TO CAPACITY (26 GAL.), HE STAYED OVERNIGHT IN LAMAR, CO. HE DEPARTED LAMAR THE NEXT MORNING AT 0800. HE PASSED PUEBLO, CO AT 7500 FT., AND OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM THE COLORADO SPRINGS FSS. HE CROSSED SALIDA, CO AT 9700 FT. AND CONTINUED TOWARDS MONARCH PASS. THE PLT SAID HE REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR MONARCH PASS (ELEVATION 11,312 FT. MSL) AND HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN AROUND. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN, SNOW-COVERED FIELD AT THE 10,400 FT LEVEL, NEAR THE SUMMIT OF MONARCH PASS, ABOUT 2 MI SW OF GARFIELD, CO. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT OVERTURNED IN THE DEEP SNOW. STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE FROM LAMAR, CO TO THE CRASH SITE IS APRX 175 SM. COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 10,700 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA095

Location