Accident Beechcraft K-35 N40NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371272

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40NL
MSN: D-5743
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (S86)
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL FOR THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A FIELD, WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. MECHANICS WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCOVERED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS INOPERATIVE AND THAT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA077

Location