Accident Hughes 269C N42JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371276

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mid State/executive Helcopter
Registration: N42JW
MSN: 0521
Total airframe hrs:4134 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norcross, GA (05GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A SIM ENGINE FAILURE DURING CLIMB AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, AS PART OF THE RECURRENCY FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AND THE THROTTLE WAS ROLLED IN TO ARREST THE DESCENT. ACCORDING TO THE CHECK PLT, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND, AND A FLARE WAS INITIATED IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW THE HELO. THE HELO SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A TAIL-LOW ATTITUDE AND ROLLED OVER. THE PVT PLT NOTED THAT HE & THE INSTRUCTOR HAD PERFORMED 3 PRIOR SIM ENGINE FAILURES SHORTLY BEFORE, AND HAD EXECUTED A POWERED RECOVERY TO A HOVER AFTER EACH MANEUVER. EXAM OF THE HELO REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE FUEL-INJECTED ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMAL AFTER 3-4 START ATTEMPTS, AND RESPONDED TO THROTTLE INPUTS IN A NORMAL MANNER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA215