Accident Beechcraft A23 N8856M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371277

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8856M
MSN: M-593
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE ON FINAL APPROACH AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A WOODED AREA AND CRASHED. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 2.0 HOURS ON THE RIGHT TANK AND DID NOT SWITCH TO THE LEFT TANK PRIOR TO LANDING. ANOTHER PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT .4 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, SINCE THE LAST REFUELING, ALSO USING THE RIGHT TANK. THE HOBBS METER RECORDED 3 HRS FOR THE ACC FLT. THE FUEL TANK HELD 30 GALS OF FUEL AND THE ACFT USES APRX 9 GPH IN NORMAL FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA144

Location