Accident Cessna 152 N5089P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371280

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:E&l Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N5089P
MSN: 15284873
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Village, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(01I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF TO HIS STUDENT, WITH A TAILWIND. HE REPORTED BELIEVING AT THE TIME THAT A LIGHT CROSS-WIND/QUARTERING TAILWIND WAS BLOWING. HE ELECTED TO DEPART FROM RWY 27, BECAUSE RWY 09 HAD UTILITY WIRES AT THE DEPARTURE END AND A SLIGHT UPHILL GRADIENT. DURING THE T/O ROLL, THE AIRPLANE 'LIFTED OFF SLIGHTLY 1-2 TIMES' AND HE HELD THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS RWY TO INCREASE ACCELERATION. AFTER ROTATION, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 15-20 FT AGL, AND BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK TO THE GROUND. THE NOSEWHEEL IMPACTED A SMALL DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ARPT MGR REPORTED THAT A 15 KT WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A WX REPORTING STATION ABOUT 11 NM AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM THE EAST AT 10 KTS, SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. BASED ON PERFORMANCE DATA IN THE CESSNA 152 INFORMATION MANUAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS THEORETICALLY CAPABLE OF A SUCCESSFUL TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1983 N5089P Midwest Corporate Air 0 Bellefontaine, OH sub

Location