Accident Hughes 269C N92PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371281

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation
Registration: N92PC
MSN: 1290867
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SLING OPERATIONS, THE LONG LINE BECAME SEPARATED AND ENTANGLED IN THE TAIL ROTOR AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL. THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ONTO A BEACH AREA WHERE IT ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE STRIKING THE MAIN ROTOR. NO ACCIDENT REPORT HAS BEEN FILED BY EITHER THE PILOT OR THE OPERATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA073

Location