Serious incident Boeing 727-225A N889Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371282

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225A
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N889Z
MSN: 21858/1542
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:26282 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MLG OUTER CYLINDER MAIN TRUNNION FRACTURED AND SEPARATED WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS SITTING AT THE GATE, SHORTLY BEFORE THE PLANNED DEPARTURE. SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PART REVEALED THAT IT WAS IMPROPERLY OVERHAULED, WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCED THE LIFE OF THE PART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1990 N8889Z Eastern Air Lines 0 Sarasota, FL min