Accident Cessna 152 N5518H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371283

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flitech Aviation
Registration: N5518H
MSN: 15284108
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brackett, CA (P0C)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND REMEMBERED HEARING THE STALL HORN. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED A BUILDING BY 10 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN CRASHED INTO A PARKING LOT STRIKING A PARKED VEHICLE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA158