Accident Cessna 172K N7116G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371286

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Westheimers Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N7116G
MSN: 17258816
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fulshear, TX (5TA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HIGH-WING, TRICYCLE GEAR AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING OUT IN WINDS GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS FROM ABOUT 320 DEGREES. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING 250 DEGREES, IT WAS OVERTURNED TO THE INVERTED POSITION. OWNER'S MANUAL DOES NOT LIST ANY RESTRICTIONS FOR MAXIMUM CROSSWINDS FOR TAXI OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA089