Accident Falcon Special S/R N82RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371288

Date:Sunday 10 April 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Falcon Special S/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82RC
MSN: O-540-2
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WHILE PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN AIRSHOW. THE AIRCRAFT IS EQUIPPED WITH A PUMP THAT INJECTS OIL INTO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM TO PRODUCE A VISIBLE SMOKE TRAIL WHEN VAPORIZED BY THE EXHAUST GASES. THE PILOT FAILED TO TURN THE PUMP OFF WHILE DOING AN INVERTED SPIN. HE ATTRIBUTED THE FIRE TO THE IGNITION OF SMOKE OIL THAT HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AT THE LOW POWER SETTINGS USED IN THE INVERTED SPIN. THE FIRE WAS VISIBLE STREAMING FROM THE ENGINE BACK TO THE EMPENNAGE. THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE AFT LOWER FUSELAGE FABRIC WAS BURNED AWAY. THE PILOT HAD A BRIEF GLIMPSE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TURNING OFF THE FUEL AND ATTEMPTING TO LAND. HE THOUGHT HE PASSED OUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88DL001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88DL001