Accident Cessna 172XP N736KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371291

Date:Sunday 10 April 1988
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Tom Acree
Registration: N736KG
MSN: R1722583
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, OR (8S4)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING THE PILOT NOTED A SURGE COMING FROM THE ENGINE AREA, ACCOMPANIED BY AN INCREASE IN RPM'S. BOTH THE OIL TEMPERATURE AND THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGES WERE READING ZERO. THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE HAD REACHED 500 DEGREES AND SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE ENGINE AREA. THE PILOT THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO A SOFT COW PASTURE. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED HEAT DAMAGE AND OVERSTRESS FRACTURES OF THE COMPONENTS EXAMINED. THE OIL PUMP DRIVE KEY WAS FOUND TO HAVE SHEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA071

Location