Accident Cessna 150C N7956Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371297

Date:Thursday 7 April 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7956Z
MSN: 15060056
Total airframe hrs:1803 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norman Park, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PWR AT 200-250 FT AGL AFTER DEPARTING RWY 30 AT THE PRIVATE 1,750' SOD AIRSTRIP. HE STRETCHED HIS GLIDE TO AVOID WIRES OFF OF THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER CLEARING THE LINES. THE AIRPLANE NOSE 'FELL THROUGH', AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE DOWN. A WX STATION ABOUT 25 MI AWAY WAS REPORTING WINDS FROM 300 AT 17 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS AT THE TIME. TWO WITNESSES WHO LIVED ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS TOSSED FROM SIDE TO SIDE IN THE GUSTY WINDS AS IT WAS CLIMBING; IT SUBSEQUENTLY 'STALLED OUT' AS THE PLT MADE AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO PULL UP, TO AVOID HITTING THE WIRES. THE WITNESSES DID NOT REPORT ANY CHANGES IN THE ENGINE SOUND. THE REPORTED PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO REPOSITION THE ACFT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE LAST ANNUAL TOOK PLACE ABOUT 5 YRS EARLIER. NO FERRY PERMIT HAD BEEN OBTAINED FOR THE FLT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR AND NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA134