Accident Cessna 172M N64508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371300

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1988
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64508
MSN: 17265268
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (3SG)
Destination airport:Dexter, MO (M43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AT THE AIRPORT FOR REFUELING AND WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO DO A 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE RUNWAY AND THEN MAKE A LEFT TURN ON THE FIRST TAXIWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED THE 180 DEGREE TURN AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN LEFT (CROSSWIND) ONTO THE TAXIWAY, DID NOT SUFFICIENTLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND AS A RESULT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'BLOWN' OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA094

Location