Accident Piper PA-14 N5188H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371304

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Jerry Lee Prevo
Registration: N5188H
MSN: 14-506
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING UP A FAIRLY WIDE VALLEY CONTAINING A RIDGE THAT HE HAD TO FLY OVER. THE GROUND WAS COMPLETELY WHITE WITH SNOW. THE PILOT NOTICED A HILL DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT; HE STARTED A TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SNOW COVERED HILL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG03

Location