Accident Cessna 210L N910DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371305

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Aero Ventures
Registration: N910DS
MSN: 21061387
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:(KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING A CHECKOUT TO THE PRIVATE PILOT DOCTOR. THE CFI FLIGHT RECORDS SHOWED ONLY ONE HOUR IN THIS MAKE/MODEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ON ONE MILE SHORT FINAL FOR RUNWAY 26 AT CHEYENNE, MUNICIPAL. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL ENGINE PROBLEM. NEITHER PILOT COULD REMEMBER SWITCHING TANKS DURING THE EMERGENCY, OR DURING THE RESTART ATTEMPT. POST INVEST REVEALED THAT THE ACFT LANDED ON A HIWAY. DURING LNDG THE ACFT STRUCK A CURB, A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND A LIGHT POLE. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP AFTER THE LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT RT FUEL TANK HAD BEEN RUPTURED BUT ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL SPILLED. THE CREW WAS PRACTICING ILS APPROACHING WHEN THE ENG QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA092

Location