Accident Beechcraft M35 N2255K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371306

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2255K
MSN: D 6239
Total airframe hrs:3860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Cullough, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atmore, AL (OR1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION ARPT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE TURF/GRASS WAS WET. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, SEVERAL TREES, AND BUSHES. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA132