Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N84PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371307

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N84PG
MSN: 1536
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Allegan, MI (35D)
Destination airport:(35D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED TWO SWATH RUNS AND WAS TURNING TO START THE THIRD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BUFFET AND APPROACHED A STALL. THE PILOT THEN LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ADDED FULL THROTTLE. AFTER APPLYING FULL THROTTLE THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE RESPOND. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE GROUND THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE '....SEVERAL TIMES WITH NEAR STALL CONTROL FEELINGS', BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IT'S UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY CLIPPED SOME TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. ALTHOUGH A WITNESS STATED HEARING THE ENGINE BACKFIRE SHORTLY BEFORE IMPACT, DURING THE INVESTIGATION NOTHING WAS FOUND MECHANICALLY WRONG WITH THE ENGINE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT DO CORRELATE WITH THE RANGE OF CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE ENGINE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND WITNESS STATEMENTS, DID EXHIBIT SOME INDICATIONS THAT CARBURETOR ICE MAY HAVE FORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1997 N84PG Perry Edwards 0 Hillsboro, TX sub

Location