Accident Cessna 150 N18136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371308

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Charles Farrar
Registration: N18136
MSN: 150-73813
Total airframe hrs:4865 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S RELATIVE INEXPERIENCE AND HIS INABILITY TO JUDGE THE GLIDE RATIO OF THE AIRPLANE AND COMPLETING A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA154