Accident Cessna 172E N8775U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371313

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8775U
MSN: 17252679
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED HIS APCH TO LAND ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE 3400 FT DIRT RWY BECAUSE THE FIRST 1000 FT WAS WET AND SOFT. THE LAST 400 FT WAS ALSO WET AND SOFT. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE APCH SPEED WAS HIGH. DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT BALLOONED AND FLOATED PAST THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN PT. THE PLT THEN DECIDED THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY FOR A SAFE LANDING AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE HAD EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO MORE THAN 30 DEG AND ON THIS ACFT THE FLAP SWITCH IS SPRING LOADED TO THE OFF POSITION. HE ALSO USED CARB HEAT DURING THE APCH AND DID NOT TURN IT OFF DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWLY AND WHEN THE NOSE WAS RAISED TO CLEAR 50 FT TREES OFF THE END OF THE PRIVATE STRIP, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA087

Location