Accident Cessna 150M N63632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371314

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Prestige Air Charter
Registration: N63632
MSN: 15077442
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A DITCH. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 15. WINDS WERE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA033

Location