Accident Stinson 108-2 N9326K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371316

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Roger Schulz
Registration: N9326K
MSN: 108-2326
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, NY (N72)
Destination airport:(N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDING PRACTICE, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY DESPITE REPORTED FULL RIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION BY THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL ACROSS THE GRASS AND CAME TO REST AFTER COLLIDING WITH A CONSTRUCTION DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA124

Location