Accident Cessna 150 N60057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371318

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Chet Dempsey
Registration: N60057
MSN: 15070042
Total airframe hrs:4430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downingtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downingtown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM SHANNON AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND CRASHED. PILOT STATED THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PLT SAID AFTER THE ACC THAT AFTER THE POWER LOSS HE NOTICED POWERLINES AND HOUSES IN FRONT AND MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN, THEN MUST HAVE PASSED OUT BECAUSE HE DIDN'T REMEMBER ANY THING AFTER THAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA118

Location