Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8150K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371320

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes, Inc.
Registration: N8150K
MSN: 587B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT FOLLOWING A NORMAL LANDING, HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BRAKE, CAUSING THE WHEELS TO LOCK UP. THIS, IN TURN, CAUSED DEAD GRASS AND MUD TO ACCUMULATE IN FRONT OF THE WHEELS. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY FLIPPED OVER AND SLID TO A STOP INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2010 N8150K Fountain Flying Service LLC 0 Genesee, Idaho sub

Location