Accident North American T-6G N9871C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371321

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9871C
MSN: 49-3030A
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:6043 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LEFT WHEEL LOCKED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG ROLL. POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL COULD NOT BE ROTATED IN THE FWD DIRECTION BY HAND, AND THAT IT COULD BE ROTATED AFT BY HAND ONLY WITH CONSIDERABLE EFFORT. THE WHEEL REMAINED LOCKED IN THE FWD DIRECTION AFTER THE HYD BRAKE LINE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE LEFT BRAKE ASSY. DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRAKE ASSY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT INDICATED THAT BRAKE FLUID HAD LEAKED ONTO THE BRAKE SHOE CAUSING IT TO EXPAND AND LOCK THE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA129

Location