Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9213T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371329

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9213T
MSN: 38-78A0277
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED AFTER IT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE REPORTED WEATHER SHOWED A 90 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND AT 12 KNOTS VELOCITY WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. THE FLT TIME RECORDED IS THAT REPORTED ON HIS LAST MEDICAL APPLICATION, NOT NECESSARILY HIS TOTAL FLT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACC. HIS LAST MEDICAL WAS ON 3/4/88.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA086

Location