Accident Cessna 150J N50715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371332

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Frank Ryder
Registration: N50715
MSN: 15069502
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SEAPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT RPTD THAT A LARGE SPIDER DROPPED IN FRONT OF HIM AND DISTRACTED HIM. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER AT THE TIME. HE ATTEMPTED TO SWAT THE SPIDER WITH HIS HAT AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE AS IT SANK AND WAS RESCUED BY A FISHERMAN. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE WATER WAS GLASSY AND THAT THE SKY WAS OVERCAST AT THE TIME. HE INDICATED THAT THE LACK OF NEARBY OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES CONTRIBUTED TO HIS INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA127

Location