Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2498D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371333

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2498D
MSN: 3879A0334
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenwood, CA (6CA8)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A FLT FROM HAWTHORNE TO DELANO, CA, THE PLT BECAME LOST, SAW AN ARPT & LANDED. AFTER LANDING, SHE LEARNED SHE WAS AT THE DEPUE ARPT, LENWOOD, CA. NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, SO SHE ELECTED TO FLY TO APPLE VALLEY, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 17 MI. HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING APPLE VALLEY, THE ENG LOST PWR FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A BERM WHILE LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA147

Location