Accident Bell 206L-1 N119AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371336

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N119AE
MSN: 45293
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO A VEHICLE ACCIDENT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. AS A RESULT OF FLYING INTO FOG AND TURNING ON HIS NIGHT SCANNER LIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND IMPACTED A LARGE ROW OF HAY BALES. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS FORCAST TO BE MARGINAL VFR WITH PERIODS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. LOCAL WEATHER WAS ADDRESSED BY A SIGMET (NO. 23C) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1985 N27716 American Natural Resources Coa 0 Ghent, WV sub

Location