Accident Cessna 172N N1298F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37134

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mary Ann Lawrence
Registration: N1298F
MSN: 17272991
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2156 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Fork, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (H63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS FROM A FARM STRIP 1,600 FT LONG WITH GRASS 8 TO 10 INCHES HIGH. THERE ARE TREES ABOUT 800 FT SOUTH OF THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH & MADE A LEFT TURN. AFTER TURNING ABOUT 135 DEG THE BANK ABRUPTLYSTEEPENED, THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NEARLY VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE STALL OCCURRED AT AN ESTIMATED 100 TO 150 FT AGL. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND 10 DEG DOWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43459