Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8076D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371340

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Tropic Air Pilot's Club
Registration: N8076D
MSN: 32-8206020
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Captiva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND BELOW THE NORMAL APPROACH ANGLE AND FAILED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION TIMELY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SEAWALL SEVERING FIRST THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN THE MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA135

Location