Accident Piper PA-32 N36440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371342

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:George Harrington
Registration: N36440
MSN: 32-7840162
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tidioute, PA
Destination airport:Erie, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD FIELD ALLEGED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END. IT CLEARED A CULVERT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THEN CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT GUSTY WINDS AND WINDSHEAR COULD HAVE CAUSED ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA114

Location