Accident Bell 206L N114FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371344

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114FH
MSN: 45508
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN FAA FLIGHT CHECK AN AUTOROTATIONAL DESCENT WAS MADE WITH A PLANNED POWER RECOVERY, THE HELICOPTER FELL THROUGH THE MANEUVER AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD, STRIKING THE HORIZONTAL FIN WINGLETS AND THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1988 N114FH Fleet Helicopter Services 2 Springtown, PA w/o

Location