Accident Cessna 172N N739DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371350

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Raymond Berard
Registration: N739DQ
MSN: 17270464
Total airframe hrs:3104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS ON A FISH SPOTTING FLIGHT. THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE PLT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN. HE WAS PICKED UP BY A PASSING BOAT & TAKEN TO KEY WEST, FL. HE STATED THAT DUE TO THE PAST HISTORY OF THIS ACFT, HIS OPINION WAS THAT THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS A FAILURE OF THE MAGNETOS. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED, THEREFORE, THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA131

Location