Accident Cessna 305-A N10442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371352

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10442
MSN: 22595
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1648 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A TURF FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD SET OUTSIDE WITH LESS THAN FULL FUEL. THE ACFT ON THE FLOATS HAS A SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WHICH PLACES WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AWAY FROM THE DRAIN LOW POINT. THE PLTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION IS TO TILT THE FLOAT PLANE TO A FLYING ATTITUDE AND THEN DRAIN THE FUEL. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN AFTER THE ACC SNOWED 20 PERCENT WATER IN THE RT TANK AND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PLT STATED THAT RAIN HAD SEEPED INTO THE RT TANK THROUGH THE FILLER CAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA070

Location