Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7725D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371354

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7725D
MSN: 225399
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7I2)
Destination airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE BATTERY WOULD NOT START THE AIRCRAFT, HE ELECTED TO HAND START IT. HIS WIFE, A NON-PILOT PASSENGER, WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT STARTED. SHE ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE, HOWEVER OPENED IT AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE FORWARD. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REENTER THE MOVING AIRCRAFT AND IT STRUCK A HANGAR AND SPUN AROUND BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA089

Location