Accident Cessna 152 N96010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371359

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vincennes University
Registration: N96010
MSN: 15285999
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vincennes, IN (KOEA)
Destination airport:Salem, IL (KSLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE STUDENT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ELECTED TO G0-AROUND. ON CLIMBOUT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER RATE OF CLIMB, AND ONCE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DESCEND. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A SNOW COVERED, PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA084

Location