Accident Cessna 172 N35407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371360

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Echo Flying Service
Registration: N35407
MSN: 17256753
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixon, IL (C73)
Destination airport:(0C7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS THE UPWIND WING OF THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED AND THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A NOSEOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA077

Location