Accident Avian MAGNUM IX N1601D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371361

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Avian MAGNUM IX
Owner/operator:American Hot Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N1601D
MSN: 136
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT IN A HOT AIR BALLOON, WHILE DESCENDING, THE DEFLATION LINE MALFUNCTIONED. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE RELEASE PULLEY HAD NO ROLLER AND THE ROPE WAS KNOTTED AND JAMMED IN THE PULLEY. THE VENT COULD NOT BE ACTIVATED IN THIS CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA137

Location