Accident Cessna 172N N73954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371362

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Middleton Flight Partnership
Registration: N73954
MSN: 17267762
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:946 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE 40 FOOT WIDE RNWY IN A 10-12 KNOT X-WIND. HE STATED HE HAD LITTLE RNWY REFERENCE IN THE DARK NIGHT DUE TO A VERY FADED RNWY CENTERLINE. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE HARD SURFACE INTO THE MUD, RAN INTO A DEPRESSION IN THE SOIL AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA083

Location