Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N5563X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371364

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flyboys Ag Service
Registration: N5563X
MSN: 1763R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLT, PIC EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF. THE ACFT CRASHED NOSE LOW, IN A LEFT TURN. THE ENGINE WAS THROWN CLEAR OF THE AIRFRAME. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADES INDICATED A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF POWER BEING DEVELOPED ON IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PREVIOUS ENGINE PROBLEMS INCLUDED FUEL AND IGNITION. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE PROBLEMS HAD BEEN CORRECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA071

Location