Accident Cessna 152 N4712D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371366

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri-air
Registration: N4712D
MSN: 15283592
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY TRNG FLT WHEN THE ENG QUIT. EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT NO FUEL WAS PRESENT. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE ARPT WITHOUT A FULL LOAD OF FUEL, AND HAD PLANNED TO ACQUIRE FUEL AT THE SECOND OF TWO PLANNED STOPS. THE PILOT STATED HE VISUALLY CHKD FUEL BEFORE COMMENCING THE FLT, BUT THAT HE DID NOT CONFIRM IF THE FUEL QUANTITY PRESENT IN THE TANKS WAS SUFFICIENT FOR THE PROPOSED TRNG FLT. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FLD 40 MILES SHORT OF HIS PROPOSED FUELING STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1991 N4712B Tri-air Flight School 0 Lee's Summit, MO sub

Location