Accident Cessna 150G N2738S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371368

Date:Thursday 24 March 1988
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Holt, H.b.
Registration: N2738S
MSN: 15066638
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Russellville, AL (M22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER DURING THE LOCAL, SOLO FLT. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG AT MUSCLE SHOALS ARPT (MSL) WHICH WAS THE NEAREST ARPT. HE MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RWY 36, WITH A 12-20 KT TAILWIND: ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, HE WAS UNABLE TO PUT THE AIRPLANE ON THE RWY AND HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, HE LANDED; THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE 4,000 FT RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT RPTD THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE ARPT WINDSOCK PRIOR TO LDG. THE WINDSOCK IS LOCATED AT ABOUT MIDFIELD, ACCORDING TO ARPT LAYOUT DIAGRAMS. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE BY A MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR FIELD WIRE HAD BROKEN AT THE FIELD TERMINAL, WHICH DISABLED THE ALTERNATOR AND SUBSEQUENTLY LED TO A DISCHARGED BATTERY. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY ABOUT 1 HR SOLO FLT EXPERIENCE. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED AT MSL, DURING A DUAL-INSTRUCTIONAL FLT ABOUT A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA124

Location