Accident Cessna 172G N72PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371370

Date:Thursday 24 March 1988
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Pro-flight Air Inc.
Registration: N72PF
MSN: 17253530
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF A WIND GUST CAUGHT THE WING OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. AIRCRAFT MOVED NOSE DOWN AND THE PROPELLER AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 180 DEGREES AT 29 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 41 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA068

Location