Accident Cessna 172 N1807Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371371

Date:Thursday 24 March 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1807Y
MSN: 17249407
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7G1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE BRAKES DID NOT OPERATE DESPITE HIS CONTINUED APPLICATION OF PRESSURE ON THE PEDALS. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE RWY END HE TRIED TO SWERVE THE ACFT LEFT TOWARD A RUNUP PAD. HOWEVER, AT THE SAME TIME THE R BRAKE OPERATED. THE ACFT REMAINED ON THE RWY, RAN OFF THE RWY END AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE L BRAKE LINE WAS WORN THROUGH FROM CHAFING AGAINST THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA030

Location