Accident Cessna 150G N6360S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371375

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6360S
MSN: 15067160
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeway, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THE STUDENT PLT APPLIED POWER TO LEVEL-OFF AND REFLARE. THE LEFT WING THEN ROSE AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RWY. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA029

Location