Accident Cessna 150H N22954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371379

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22954
MSN: 15068641
Total airframe hrs:5491 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 3.8 HR CROSS COUNTRY FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT AFTER THE FLT ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA128

Location