Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N7863S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371382

Date:Monday 21 March 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7863S
MSN: 6630
Total airframe hrs:5024 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gobernador, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gobernador, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERICAL PLT WAS HOVERING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT 40 FEET AGL. DURING A MANEUVER HE REPORTED HEARING A LOUD BANG AND THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. THE PLT MADE A HOVERING AUTOROTATION RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED IT. A POST ACCIDENT TRANSMISSION TEAR DOWN REVEALED THAT THE LOCKING ROLLERS IN THE FREE WHEELING UNIT HAD WORN BEYOND TOLERANCE, ALLOWING THE MAIN ROTOR TO BECOME AND REMAIN DISENGAGED FROM THE TRANSMISSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88GA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88GA088

Location