Accident Cessna 150 N66727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371386

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:H. Roger Cards
Registration: N66727
MSN: 15076236
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fox, OR
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPARTING AN AIRSTRIP SITUATED ON TOP OF A HILL THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO CLEAR THE WIRES AND THE AIRCRAFT'S ELEVATOR STRUCK A ROAD SIGN IN FLIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AND LATER FERRIED TO ANOTHER LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1995 N66727 Private 0 Meachem, OR sub