Accident Beechcraft 23 N8722M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371388

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Raymond Tousignant
Registration: N8722M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland, VT
Destination airport:Plattsburgh, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LEAVING THE AIRCRAFT TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE, THE PILOT CHECKED THE THROTTLE SETTING AND SET THE BRAKES. HE TOLD HIS PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) TO PULL BACK ON THE THROTTLE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, HOWEVER SHE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN MOVING, TURNED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SLIPPED AND WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA111