Accident Beechcraft 23 N4704J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371389

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4704J
MSN: MA-166
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (K24)
Destination airport:Fulton, MO (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT LDG GEAR FAILED AND THE WHEEL STRUCK THE AFT SECTION OF THE FUSELAGE, THEN THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR. THE PIC THEN APPLIED FULL POWER, BECAME AIRBORNE AND ATTEMPTED TO REPOSITION FOR A LANDING ON ANOTHER RUNWAY. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FLYING PROPERLY, AND AFTER ABOUT 270 DEGREES OF TURN BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL, HE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. NEITHER PIC OR PAX SUFFERED ANY INJURIES, AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA066

Location